2008 Queen’s Awards Winners: the full list

Here is the full list of winners of the 2008 Queen's Awards for Enterprise.

Here is the full list of winners of the 2008 Queen’s Awards for Enterprise.

International Trade Category

2 Entertain Limited
Advanced New Technologies Ltd
Alwayse Engineering Ltd
Aquaspersions Ltd
Audio Processing Technology Ltd
Authentix Ltd
BACTEC International Ltd
J&A Beare Ltd
Belle Holding Ltd t/a Belle Group
Benoy Limited
The British Showcase Group Ltd t/a Click Netherfield
CVI Technical Optics Ltd
Canyon Europe Ltd
Cape PLC, International Division
Centek Ltd
I & G Cohen Ltd
Cummins Ltd, Darlington Engine Plant
Delfield Precision Engineering Co. Ltd
Downhole Products Plc
DUCO Ltd
Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Europlus Direct Ltd
Evolution Securities China Ltd
Excelsior Technologies
Fairline Boats Ltd
Fast React Systems Ltd
Fintree Crushing & Screening Ltd
Fort Vale Engineering Ltd
Fortress Interlocks Limited
Garrad Hassan Group Ltd
Gripple Ltd
Group 4 Technology Ltd
Haztec International Ltd
Humax Electronics Co. Ltd
Huthwaite International
Hyder Consulting PLC
Independent Forgings & Alloys Ltd
Inflight Peripherals Limited
The International Student Centre
Ivory & Ledoux Ltd
JCB Backhoe Loader Business Unit
JCB Service
Keltie
LC & M Ltd
Land Rover Holdings
Llanllyr Water Company Ltd
Loch Duart Ltd
MSI Recruitment LTD
J. Marr (Seafoods) LTD
Motorola Point to Point Fixed Wireless Solutions Group
Owen Mumford Ltd
Oceanair Marine LTD
Online Electronics Ltd
Pace Micro Technology plc
Pentland Group plc
Pharmaterials Ltd
Picsel Technologies Ltd
Policy Plus International plc
Powerlase Ltd
Quest Personal Care Global LTD
RBS WorldPay
Rapiscan System Ltd
John Reid & Sons (Strucsteel) Ltd
Romo Ltd
STG Aerospace Ltd
Sheffield Forgemasters International Ltd
Signet International Ltd
Leonard Simmonds Associates Ltd t/a LSA Endowments
Spirit Yachts Ltd
The Sporting Exchange t/a Betfair
Superior Group Ltd
Symbian Ltd
TRL Technology Ltd
TRP Sealing Systems Ltd
TRW Occupant Safety Systems
TTP Group plc
Thermserve Ltd
Traka plc
Univ. of Glasgow Business School, MSc Management Unit
Vascutek Ltd
Vitabiotics Ltd
Vodec Industrial Communications Ltd
Weir Minerals Europe Ltd
Wirth Research Ltd
Xiros plc

Innovation category

4fx Healthcare
Academy of Contemporary Music Ltd
Activa Healthcare Ltd
Aqualisa Products Limited
Audio Network Plc
Bernhard and Company Ltd
Callitech Ltd t/a Moneypenny
Cattle Information Services
Checkmate UK Ltd
Diamond Consulting Services Ltd
DuPont Teijin Films UK Ltd
Eurobuns Ltd
Focusrite Audio Engineering Ltd
Greenbank Terotech Ltd
Healix Risk Rating Ltd
I’Anson Bros Ltd t/a British Horse Feeds
Image Processing Techniques Ltd
KP Technology Ltd
Keela International Ltd
Keepsake Card Craft (2004)
KeyMed (Medical & Industrial Equipment) Ltd
Land Rover
Leach Colour Ltd
liftshare.com Ltd
Metryx Ltd
Owen Mumford Ltd
NMI Safety Systems Ltd
OneClick Technologies Ltd
Ovation Systems Ltd
Picsel Technologies Ltd
Sohnar Ltd
speed-trap.com Ltd t/a Speed-Trap
SunGard Public Sector Ltd
Super Rod Ltd
Syfer Technology Ltd
Symbian Ltd
Thermoteknix Systems Ltd
Thomson Scientific Ltd
Titan Steel Wheels Ltd
Transmille Ltd
TrichoTech Ltd
Trinity Integrated Systems Ltd

Sustainable development category

BT Group
The Berkeley Group Holdings plc
Blue Skies Holdings Ltd
Greenham Common Community Trust Ltd
Green-works
InterfaceFLOR
Permanent Publications
Pureprint Group Ltd
ScotAsh Ltd
Shared Interest Society Ltd
Utilicom Group Ltd
Wessex Water Services Ltd

Marc Barber

Raven Connelly

Marc was editor of GrowthBusiness from 2006 to 2010. He specialised in writing about entrepreneurs, private equity and venture capital, mid-market M&A, small caps and high-growth businesses.

Related Topics

Venture capital funding